Athletics News

Fifty-One Student-Athletes Graduating Saturday


May 6, 2014

MEMPHIS - -

There is a plan to stream Commencement Activities live on the internet. Click here for the live video on Saturday.

Some of the May 2014 Graduates.

The University of Memphis Athletics Department will say goodbye 51 student-athletes, who will graduate Saturday at the University of Memphis Commencement Services at FedExForum.

There are two sessions of commencement on Saturday, May 10th at FedExForum. Graduates in Arts and Sciences, Communication and Fine Arts, University College and Doctoral Hoodings for those colleges will be honored at 10 a.m. in Ceremony 1.

Graduates in Business, Education, Engineering, Nursing, Public Health, School of Communication Sciences and Disorders and Doctoral Hoodings for those colleges and schools will be held at 2 p.m. in Ceremony 2.

Both graduation sessions will be held at FedExForum. Admission to the event is free, but parking is $5.00 per vehicle to park in the FedExForum garage. Please allow ample time to find the Arena and to wait in line for parking. For information on more parking options, please click HERE.

A complete list of May 2014 graduates is below:

Name Sport Major Hometown/High School
Al Bond Football Professional Studies/Correctional Administration Memphis, Tenn./Southwind HS
Antonio Foster Football Interdisciplinary Studies Valdosta, Ga./Valdosta HS
Brandon Hayes Football Accounting Chicago, Ill./White Station HS (Memphis)
Tom Hornsey Football Health & Human Performance Geelong, Australia
Roderick Howard Football Interdisciplinary Studies/Physical Education & Sociology Memphis/Kingsbury HS
Martin Ifedi Football Health & Human Performance Houston, Texas/Westside HS
Melvin Jones Football Sport & Leisure Management Riverside, Calif./Bolton HS (Tenn.)
Eric Mathews Football Interdisciplinary Studies Brookshire, Texas/Brookshire Royal HS
Jesse Milleson Football Interdisciplinary Studies Phoenix, Ariz./Sunnyslope HS
Chris Schuetz Football Interdisciplinary Studies Southaven, Miss./Southaven HS
Anthony Watson Football Interdisciplinary Studies Houston, Texas/Westfield HS
Kevin Wright Football Sport & Leisure Management Baton Rouge, La./Christian Life Academy
Drew Griffin Baseball Interdisciplinary Studies Bolivar, Tenn./Northwest Mississippi CC
Ethan Gross Baseball Supply Chain Management Mt. Juliet, Tenn./Mt. Juliet HS
Alex Gunn Baseball Interdisciplinary Studies Clinton, Miss./Clinton HS
Blake Myers Baseball Criminology & Criminal Justice Memphis/St. Benedict of Auburndale
Zach Willis Baseball Accounting Bartlett/Bartlett HS
Ford Wilson Baseball Psychology Thompson's Station, Tenn./Independence HS
Erwan Vielilledent Men's Golf International Business Mougins, France/Lycee Audiberti
Liam Collins Men's Soccer History Skibbereen, Ireland/Colaiste Stiofan Naofa
Simon Estornel Men's Soccer Marketing Management Gap, France
Austin Gross Men's Soccer Education/Teaching All Learners Tulsa, Okla./Jenks HS
Conor Hurley Men's Soccer Accounting Dublin, Ireland/Colaiste Ide
Shane Keely Men's Soccer Professional Studies Dublin, Ireland/Colaiste Ide
Dennis Kennetz, Jr. Men's Soccer Double Major -- Biology & Chemistry Memphis/St. Benedit at Auburndale
Cedric De Zutter Men's Tennis Sport & Leisure Management Eeklo, Belgium/College OLV ten Doorn
Johnny Grimal Men's Tennis Communications Barcelona, Spain/I.E.S. Lluis Companys
David O'Hare Men's Tennis Health & Human Performance Dublin, Ireland/Colaiste Eoin
Joe Salisbury Men's Tennis Economics London, England/Surrey State
Courtney Collins Women's Tennis Master's - Exercise & Sport Science Fulton, Miss./Itawamba Agricultural HS
Britta Jaarats Women's Track & Field Criminal Justice Turi, Estonia/Tartu Kivilinna Gymnasium
Jenny Johnston Women's Track & Field Nursing Middle Island, N.Y./Longwood HS
Nandia Taylor Women's Track & Field Nursing Chattanooga, Tenn./Girls Preparatory HS
Laura Toldy Women's Track & Field Marketing Management Kecskemet, Hungary/Bolyai Janos
Cyarra Wells Women's Track & Field Accounting Louisville, Ky./Ballard HS
Katie Meyer Volleyball Sport & Leisure Management Dalton, Ohio/Walsh Jesuit HS
Viktorija Teivane Volleyball Interdisciplinary Studies Daugavpils, Latvia/Western Wyoming CC
Austin Crenshaw Men's Track & Field Exercise & Sport Science Memphis/Houston HS
Aidan Galasso Men's Track & Field Journalism Suffern, N.Y./Suffern HS
Justin Pinkston Men's Track & Field Biology Memphis/Cordova HS
Thomas Willcox Men's Track & Field Public Relations Coquitlam, British Columbia/Centennial Secondary
Brandon Williams Men's Track & Field English Memphis/Ridgeway HS
Pa'Sonna Hope Women's Basketball Interdisciplinary Studies/Criminal Justice & Sociology Cleveland, Ohio/Regina HS
Devin Mack Women's Basketball Health Service Administration Rockford, Ill./Boylan Catholic
Jasbriell Swain Women's Basketball Anthropology Memphis/Horn Lake HS (Miss.)
Dan Hermsmeier Rifle Accounting Chesterfield, Mo./St. Louis University HS
Jimmy Zaken Rifle Mathematical Sciences - Mathematics Chugiak, Alaska/Chugiak H S
Shelby Sain Women's Golf Psychology Bolivar, Tenn./Central HS
Kelly Braman Softball Criminal Justice Charlotte, N.C./Hopewell HS
Michael Dixon, Jr. Men's Basketball Interdisciplinary Studies Kansas City, Mo./Lee's Summit West
Geron Johnson Men's Basketball Interdisciplinary Studies Dayton, Ohio/Dunbar HS
Rotating image
Twitter Facebook YouTube Instagram Tumblr FourSquare Pintrist