Athletics News

153 Student-Athletes Named to American Athletic Conference All-Academic Team


Aug. 6, 2014 MEMPHIS - -

A total of 153 University of Memphis student-athletes were named to the American Athletic Conference All-Academic Team is was announced by the league office, Wednesday.

For the 2013-14 season, the Tigers had 153 student-athletes post a GPA of 3.0 or higher for both semesters of the 2013-14 academic calendar. Not included in that total are members of the University of Memphis rifle team, nor the 28 football players recognized during the fall as American Athletic Conference All-Academic honorees. Rifle is a member of the Great American Rifle Conference, so was not included in the award-winners list released by The American office Wednesday.

The Tiger baseball, men’s soccer and women’s track and field programs each had 17 honorees, while women’s cross country, men’s cross country and softball each had 10 honorees.

In order to earn recognition from the conference office, student-athletes must have 1) competed in an American Athletic Conference sport, 2) must have posted a 3.0 GPA for the preceding academic year and 3) must have completed a minimum of two consecutive semesters with a minimum total of 18 hours, not including remedial work. The football All-Academic Team has its own set of criteria, therefore was released at the completion of the 2013 season.

Earlier this summer, the Memphis Athletic Department had six teams honored with American Athletic Conference Team Academic Excellence Awards for posting the highest cumulative team GPAs in the league in their respective sports. Women’s cross country, men’s golf, women’s soccer, women’s tennis, women’s indoor track and field and women’s outdoor track and field were the Memphis honorees. The six team awards were the most by any of the 10 conference institutions from 2013-14.

The individual All-Academic Team members are listed below:

2013-14 American Athletic Conference All-Academic Team Nominations

Baseball

Keaton Aldridge

Birmingham, Mich.

International Business

Junior

Nolan Blackwood

Southaven, Miss.

Undeclared

Freshman

Chris Carrier

Memphis, Tenn.

Sport & Leisure Management

Freshman

Zac Carter

Memphis, Tenn.

Sport & Leisure Management

Junior

Damo DeMatteo

Hixson, Tenn.

Interdisciplinary Studies

Junior

Tyler Dixon

Eads, Tenn.

Interdisciplinary Studies

Junior

Ethan Gross

Mt. Juliet, Tenn.

Supply Chain Management

Junior

Colin Lee

Germantown, Tenn.

Marketing Management

Sophomore

Blake Myers

Memphis, Tenn.

Criminology & Criminal Justice

Junior

Nate Rupiper

Collierville, Tenn.

Accounting

Junior

Zach Schritenthal

Southaven, Miss.

Sport & Leisure Management

Freshman

Trevor Sutton

Murfreesboro, Tenn.

Undeclared

Freshman

Dylan Toscano

Franklin, Tenn.

Interdisciplinary Studies

Junior

Darien Tubbs

Cookeville, Tenn.

Health & Human Performance

Freshman

Tucker Tubbs

Collierville, Tenn.

Accounting

Junior

Caleb Wallingford

Elkhorn, Neb.

Management

Junior

Zach Willis

Bartlett, Tenn.

Accounting

Senior

Men’s Basketball

Trey Draper

Memphis, Tenn.

Sport & Leisure Management

Senior

Nick King

Memphis, Tenn.

Undeclared

Freshman

Jake McDowell

Memphis, Tenn.

International Business

Freshman

Women’s Basketball

Asianna Fuqua-Bey

Chicago, Ill.

Sport & Leisure Management

Sophomore

Devin Mack

Rockford, Ill.

Professional Studies

Senior

Courtney Powell

Youngstown, Ohio

Professional Studies

Sophomore

Mooriah Rowser

Rockville, Md.

Management Information Systems

Sophomore

Jasbriell Swain

Memphis, Tenn.

Anthropology

Senior

Breigha Wilder-Cochran

Hoover, Ala.

Undeclared

Freshman

Taylor Williams

Kansas City, Kan.

Biomedical Engineering

Freshman

Football (recognized earlier)

Sam Billings

Memphis, Tenn.

Health & Human Performance

Sophomore

Drew Bishop

Memphis, Tenn.

Criminology & Criminal Justice

Sophomore

Latarius Brady

Memphis, Tenn.

Interdisciplinary Studies

Sophomore

Sam Craft

Olive Branch, Miss.

Undeclared

Freshman

Alan Cross

Millington, Tenn.

Chemistry

Junior

Jake Elliott

Western Springs, Ill.

Undeclared

Freshman

Mose Frazier

Memphis, Tenn.

Management

Junior

Demondra Gaines

Columbia, Tenn.

Pre-Civil Engineering

Freshman

Kendrick Golden

Memphis, Tenn.

Sport & Leisure Management

Junior

Charles Harris

Memphis, Tenn.

Sport & Leisure Management

Junior

Adrian Henderson

Belton, Texas

Sport & Leisure Management

Junior

Bakari Hollier

Lafayette, La.

Sport & Leisure Management

Junior

Tom Hornsey

Geelong, Australia

Health & Human Performance

Senior

Dan Hrvoich

Germantown, Tenn.

Mathematical Sciences

Freshman

Martin Ifedi

Houston, Texas

Health & Sport Sciences

Senior

Daniel Montiel

Arlington, Texas

Accounting

Sophomore

B.J. Ross

Melbourne, Fla.

Undeclared

Freshman

Austin Scott

Memphis, Tenn.

Management

Sophomore

Brayden Scott

Tulsa, Okla.

Undeclared

Freshman

Micah Simmons

Lindale, Texas

Health & Human Performance

Sophomore

Tanner Singler

Memphis, Tenn.

Criminology & Criminal Justice

Sophomore

Zachary Sinclair

Baker, La.

Management

Senior

Spencer Smith

Newnan, Georgia

Sport & Leisure Management

Freshman

Tearris Wallace

Bentonville, Ark.

Undeclared

Freshman

Mike Weed

Clemont, Fla.

Management

Junior

Drew Widmer

Germantown, Tenn.

Supply Chain Management

Sophomore

Anthony Young

Memphis, Tenn.

Biology

Freshman

Robby Young

Memphis, Tenn.

Undeclared

Freshman

Men’s Golf

Cory Gaylord

Memphis, Tenn.

Sport & Leisure Management

Junior

Kevin Lee

Galatin, Tenn.

Management Information Systems

Freshman

Florian Loutre

Le Mans, France

International Business

Sophomore

Eithel McGowen

Lima, Peru

Business Economics

Freshman

Will Pearson

Memphis, Tenn.

Marketing Management

Senior

Thomas Perrot

Paris, France

International Business

Sophomore

John Luke Tyner

Collierville, Tenn.

Accounting; Finance

Sophomore

Lars Van Meijel

Best, Netherlands

Business Economics

Freshman

Erwan Vieilledent

Mougins, France

International Business

Senior

Women’s Golf

Leighann Cabush

Waukesha, Wis.

Finance (Business Finance)

Freshman

Andrea Cooper

Nashville, Tenn.

Interdisciplinary Studies

Freshman

Julia Gerlach

Munich, Germany

Marketing Management

Sophomore

Natalie Turk

Brentwood, Tenn.

Health & Human Performance

Junior

Ashleigh Whisenant

Attalla, Ala.

Management

Junior

Men’s Soccer

Giovanni Alvarado

Guadalajara, Mexico

International Business

Junior

Benjamin Ciosanski

Bemen, Germany

International Studies (Area Studies)

Junior

Liam Collins

Skibbereen, Ireland

History

Senior

Simon Estornel

Gap, France

Sport & Leisure Management

Junior

Chandler Gagnon

Memphis, Tenn.

Marketing Management

Junior

Raul Gonzalez

Ocean Springs, Miss.

Business Economics

Freshman

Austin Gross

Tulsa, Okla.

Teaching All Learners

Senior

Conor Hurley

Dublin, Ireland

Accounting

Senior

Kenneth Kauker

Memphis, Tenn.

Finance

Freshman

Shane Keely

Dublin, Ireland

Professional Studies

Senior

Dennis Kennetz, Jr.

Memphis, Tenn.

Biology; Chemistry; Biochemistry

Senior

Jake Leeker

St. Louis, Mo.

Business Economics

Freshman

Wil Linder

Nashville, Tenn.

Marketing Management

Junior

Carlos Moreno

Memphis, Tenn.

Marketing Management

Senior

Tyler Rist

Madison, Ala.

Biomedical Engineering

Junior

Quincy Thomas

Mohnton, Pa.

Finance

Sophomore

Cody Uzcategui

Orlando, Fla.

Accounting

Junior

Women’s Soccer

Emily Adamic

Edmonton, Canada

Health & Human Performance

Sophomore

Kaitlyn Atkins

Overland Park, Kan.

Teaching All Learners

Junior

Maryse Bard-Martel

Boisbriand, Canada

Undeclared

Freshman

McKenzie Bricker

Collierville, Tenn.

Health & Human Performance

Freshman

Carly Cassady

Lenexa, Kansas

Earth Sciences

Junior

Alex Craig

Edmonton, Canada

Health & Human Performance

Junior

Kylie Davis

L’lle-Bizard, Canada

Biomedical Engineering

Junior

Marissa Duguay

Quispamsis, Canada

Business Economics

Sophomore

Kelley Gravlin

Saint Charles, Mo.

Mechanical Engineering

Senior

Elysia Masters

Burlington, Canada

Biomedical Engineering

Sophomore

Nugene Nugent

Arnett Garden, Jamaica

Marketing Management

Junior

Christabel Oduro

Brampton, Canada

Sport & Leisure Management

Senior

Ginesha Pickersgill

Kingston, Jamaica

Accounting

Junior

Summer Schafer

Oak Brook, Ill.

Marketing Management

Freshman

Diamond Simpson

Mississauga, Canada

Professional Studies

Sophomore

Alena Strnadova

Las Cruces, N.M.

Biology

RS-Junior

Danielle Tolmais

St. Louis, Mo.

Art

Freshman

Softball

Kelly Braman

Charlotte, N.C.

Criminology & Criminal Justice

Senior

Georganna Goodwin

Lone Oak, Texas

Sport & Leisure Management

Sophomore

Libby Goranson

Southaven, Miss.

Psychology

Senior

Hannah Harrell

Ashland, Miss.

Criminology & Criminal Justice

Sophomore

Lindsie Knowles

Celina, Texas

Biology

Sophomore

Christian Novak

Nevada, Mo.

Professional Studies

Freshman

Ellen Roberts

Westleigh, Australia

Physical Education Teacher Education

Senior

Haleigh Ross

Naples, Fla.

Undeclared

Freshman

Sami Jo Schulz

Munford, Tenn.

Business Economics

Freshman

Anna Thomas

Bentonville, Ark.

Undeclared

Freshman

Men’s Tennis

David O’Hare

Dublin, Ireland

Health & Human Performance

Senior

Joe Salisbury

London, England

Business Economics

Senior

Women’s Tennis

Alyssa Hibberd

Sorell, Australia

Professional Studies

Junior

Skylar Kuykendall

Jasper, Ala.

Professional Studies

Sophomore

Stefanie Mikesz

Bardowick, Germany

Health & Sport Sciences

Senior

Marta Morga

Madrid, Spain

Health & Human Performance

Freshman

Liza Tymchenko

Kharkov, Ukraine

Management Information Systems

Senior

Caroline Wegner

Hagen, Germany

International Business

Sophomore

Anki Wind

Dinslaken, Germany

International Business

Freshman

Men’s Cross Country/Track

Fabian Fiege

Duesseldorf, Germany

Mechanical Engineering

Sophomore

Aidan Galasso

Suffern, N.Y.

Journalism

Senior

Keanan Joyner

McDonough, Ga.

Psychology

Junior

Daniel Kuhman

Elyria, Ohio

Health & Human Performance

Junior

James Maglasang

Paducah, Ky.

Biomedical Engineering

Senior

Justin Pinkston

Memphis, Tenn.

Biology

Senior

Jacob Ryan

Boerne, Texas

Health & Human Performance

Freshman

Stephen Tankersley

Boerne, Texas

Mechanical Engineering

Sophomore

Julien Wolf

Ratingen, Germany

Business Economics

Junior

Men’s Track & Field

Kyle Bynum

Pearl, Miss.

Biomedical Engineering

Junior

LaForrest Church

Port Orchard, Wash.

Health & Human Performance

Freshman

Austin Crenshaw

Memphis, Tenn.

Health & Human Performance

Senior

Tyrell Forde

St. Philip, Barbados

Civil Engineering

Junior

Luis Hanssler

Ratingen, Germany

International Business

Sophomore

Marc Klaschka

Duernau, Germany

International Business

Junior

Alex Klatt

Billings, Mont.

Architecture; Interior Design

Freshman

Ojike Maat

Cordova, Tenn.

Health & Human Sciences

Senior

Aaron Persinger

Des Moines, Wash.

Pre-Biomedical Engineering

Freshman

Connor Ryan

Bartlett, Tenn.

Finance

Freshman

Yannik Schaly

Borgwedel, Germany

International Business

Sophomore

Luke Vaughn

East Peoria, Ill.

Management

Freshman

Tom Willcox

Coquitlam, Canada

Journalism (Public Relations)

Senior

Wade Wells

Memphis, Tenn.

Health & Human Performance

Freshman

Brandon Williams

Memphis, Tenn.

English (Professional Writing)

Senior

Women’s Cross Country/Track

Phoebe Bauer

New Albany, Ind.

Health & Human Performance

Freshman

Lauren Berry

Southlake, Texas

Journalism

Freshman

Claire Cash

Saltillo, Miss.

Biology

Freshman

Alisha Fitch

Bartlett, Tenn.

Nursing

Junior

Maven Ford

Lakeland, Tenn.

Health & Human Performance

Sophomore

Jenny Johnston

Middle Island, N.Y.

Professional Studies

Senior

Taylor Kriha

Richton Park, Ill.

Supply Chain Management

Sophomore

Martina Rodriguez

Olot, Spain

Biology; Philosophy

Freshman

Caitlyn Tait

Tomball, Texas

Biology

Sophomore

Jessica Tatum

Memphis, Tenn.

Health & Human Performance

Sophomore

Women’s Track & Field

Vivian Brandhoff

Bovenkarspel, Netherlands

Sport & Leisure Management

Junior

Carolina Carmichael

Lake Forest, Ill.

Sport & Leisure Management

Sophomore

Ofelia Carmichael

Lake Forest, Ill.

Sport & Leisure Management

Sophomore

Meghan Christensen

Austin, Texas

Pre-Nursing

Freshman

Chardae Greenlee

Hazelcrest, Ill.

Undeclared

Freshman

Sabrina Hochreuther

Viernnheim, Germany

Criminology & Criminal Justice

Junior

Britta Jaarats

Turi, Estonia

Sociology; Criminology & Criminal Justice

Senior

Kimi Jennings

Munford, Tenn.

Sport & Leisure Management

Senior

Courtney Krueger

Cordova, Tenn.

Teaching All Learners

Sophomore

Destinee Lansden

Chattanooga, Tenn.

Biology

Freshman

Monica Mason

Washington, D.C.

Liberal Studies

Senior

Jada Parker

Memphis, Tenn.

Pre-Nursing

Freshman

Bronte’ Smith

Spring, Texas

Health & Human Performance

Sophomore

Laura Toldy

Kecskemet, Hungary

Marketing Management

Senior

Cyarra Wells

Louisville, Ky.

Accounting

Senior

DaQuanya Byrd-West

Accokeek, Md.

Professional Studies

Junior

Sydney Wright

Meridian, Texas

Health & Human Performance

Sophomore

Volleyball

Lauren Hawkins

Rowlett, Texas

Physical Education Teacher Education

Junior

McKenzie Hayes

Tell City, Ind.

Health & Human Performance

Freshman

Catlin Lilly

New Albany, Ind.

Accounting

Freshman

Michaella Moss

Monument, Colo.

Health & Human Performance

Freshman

Aleksandra Petronijevic

Belgrade, Serbia

Business Administration

Senior

Lindsey Purvis

Germantown, Tenn.

Health & Human Performance

Junior

Alexis Wesley

Silverdale, Wash.

Communication

Junior

 

Rotating image
Twitter Facebook YouTube Instagram Tumblr FourSquare Pintrist