Tigers Advance Five to the Round of 16 at the USTA/ITA Ohio Valley Regional
Go Tigers! David O'Hare and four of his Tiger teammates advanced in the Round of 16 on Saturday.
Go Tigers!
David O'Hare and four of his Tiger teammates advanced in the Round of 16 on Saturday.
Go Tigers!

Oct. 20, 2012

MEMPHIS - -

USTA/ITA Ohio Valley Day 2Get Acrobat Reader

The University of Memphis men's tennis team advanced five players into the Round of 16 in the singles draw at the USTA/ITA Ohio Valley Men's Regional at The Racquet Club of Memphis, Saturday.

David O'Leary was the first Tiger through to the Round of 16 with a 6-7, 6-4, 6-4 win over Kentucky's Round of 16 with a 6-7, 6-4, 6-4 win over Kentucky's Grant Roberts to advance to a Sunday afternoon match against Tennessee's Brandon Fickey. Johnny Grimal also moved through to the Round of 16 with a 6-3, 6-4 win over Austin Peay's Sean Bailey. Grimal will also play at 1 p.m. on Sunday, drawing Gonzales Austin from Vanderbilt.

The third Tiger into the Round of 16 was junior Connor Glennon, who won his opening set 6-3 over Vanderbilt's Rhys Johnson, then battled to a 7-6 second set win to move on in the draw. Another Tiger picked up a win over a Vanderbilt entry as David O'Hare eliminated Jeff Offerdahl with a 6-0, 6-2 straight set win to earn a 1 p.m. Sunday match against No. 4 seed Tom Jumby from Kentucky. Glennon will face Indiana's Isade Juneau, also at 1 p.m.

Joe Salisbury rounded out the night with a 7-6, 7-6 win over Middle Tennessee's Ettore Zito to earn a 2 p.m. match against No. 6 seeded Sebastian Stiefelmeyer from Louisville.

Sunday will start with two rounds of doubles, to be followed by a round of singles. Tigers' O'Leary and Salisbury will play doubles at 9 a.m. against East Tennessee's Jesus Bandres and Roger Ordeig.

Men's Open Singles
32 (2) Mikelis Libietis d. (17) Christoph Lang 6-1; 6-3
32 (11) Albert Wagner d. (17) Kristofer Yee 4-6; 6-4; 6-4
32 (6) Sebastian Stiefelmeyer d. Kevin Lai 6-4; 6-4
32 (15) Joe Salisbury (Memphis) d. Ettore Zito 7-6; 7-6
32 (4) Tom Jomby d. (17) Syrym Abdukhalikov 6-3; 6-4
32 (17) David O'Hare (Memphis) d. (14) Jeffrey Offerdahl 6-0; 6-2
32 (8) Isade Juneau d. (17) Ray Leonard 7-5; 6-2
32 (10) Connor Glennon (Memphis) d. (17) Rhys Johnson 6-3; 7-6
32 (9) Ben Davis d. (17) Jimmy Roebker 6-4; 6-3
32 Dimitrije Tasic d. (5) Panav Jha 7-5; 6-7; 6-2
32 (17) Johnny Grimal (Memphis) d. Sean Bailey 6-3; 6-4
32 (3) Gonzales Austin d. (17) Austin Siegel 6-4; 6-3
32 (13) Brandon Fickey d. (17) Juan Ramirez 0-6; 6-2; 6-0
32 (7) David O'Leary (Memphis) d. (17) Grant Roberts 6-7; 6-4; 6-4
32 (12) Ryan Lipman d. (17) Jaryd Chapin 7-5; 6-4
32 (1) Anthony Rossi d. (17) Lauri Makikalli 6-4; 7-5
64 (2) Mikelis Libietis d. Alejandro Augusto 6-2; 6-4
64 (17) Christoph Lang d. Cedric de Zutter (Memphis) 7-6; 6-3
64 (11) Albert Wagner d. Adam Taylor 6-1; 6-1
64 (17) Kristofer Yee d. Yannick Born 6-4; 6-2
64 (6) Sebastian Stiefelmeyer d. Patrick Elliott 6-1; 6-3
64 Kevin Lai d. (17) John Collins 6-3; 6-1
64 (15) Joe Salisbury (Memphis) d. Oliver Strecker 6-1; 6-2
64 Ettore Zito d. (17) Roberto Vieira 6-1; 6-3
64 (4) Tom Jomby d. Dalton Albertin 7-5; 6-2
64 (17) Syrym Abdukhalikov d. Zach Mueck 6-3; 6-4
64 (14) Jeffrey Offerdahl d. Thomas Gans 6-4; 6-1
64 (17) David O'Hare (Memphis) d. Tommy Marx 6-1; 4-6; 6-0
64 (8) Isade Juneau d. Mesa Mei 6-2; 6-2
64 (17) Ray Leonard d. Alex Gornet 7-5; 3-6; 6-1
64 (10) Connor Glennon d. Ruygi Hirooka 6-3; 6-2
64 (17) Rhys Johnson d. Josh Malyon 6-1; 6-3
64 (17) Jimmy Roebker d. Renato Antun 6-1; 6-1
64 (9) Ben Davis d. Beck Pennington 6-4; 7-6
64 Dimitrije Tasic d. (17) Ed Jones 7-6; 6-7; 7-6
64 (5) Panav Jha d. Aidan Koross 7-6; 6-2
64 (17) Johnny Grimal d. Ankit Chopra 6-2; 6-3
64 Sean Bailey d. (16) Jesus Bandres 2-6; 6-4; 7-6
64 (17) Austin Siegel d. Jackson Tresnan 6-1; 6-1
64 (3) Gonzales Austin d. Colby Shaw 6-4; 6-0
64 (17) Juan Ramirez d. Juanjo de le Llera 6-4; 6-2
64 (13) Brandon Fickey d. Brandon MacDonald 6-4; 6-3
64 (17) Grant Roberts d. Michael Moe 6-3; 6-4
64 (7) David O'Leary d. Elliott Yee 7-5; 6-1
64 (17) Jaryd Chapin d. Cliff Morrison 6-4; 6-1
64 (12) ryan lipman d. Fernando Mussolini 6-3; 6-0
64 (17) Lauri Makikalli d. Marlon Brand 6-2; 6-1
64 (1) Anthony Rossi d. Manuel Barroetavena 6-3; 6-0
128 Alejandro Augusto d. Austin Smith 6-0; 7-6
128 Cedric DeZutter d. Colin Bernier 6-0; 6-0
128 Adam Taylor d. Ricardo Pineda 6-2; 6-1
128 Yannick Born d. Billy Weldon 6-3; 2-6; 6-4
128 Patrick Elliott d. Tyler Jeffers 6-2; 6-4
128 Kevin Lai d. Henrique Norbiato 7-5; 6-4
128 Oliver Strecker d. Deon Shafer 6-2; 6-3
128 Ettore Zito d. Joao Camara 6-0; 6-2
128 Dalton Albertin d. Tanner Brown 6-3; 6-2
128 Zach Mueck d. Taylor Patrick 2-6; 6-1; 6-2
128 Thomas Gans d. Andrew Hanley 1-6; 6-3; 7-6
128 Tommy Marx d. Alex Brym 4-6; 6-2; 7-5
128 Mesa Mei d. Juan Pablo Murra 6-4; 6-3
128 Alex Gornet d. Roger Ordeig 6-0; 6-3
128 Ruygi Hirooka d. David Salazar 7-5; 6-2
128 Josh Malyon d. Max McLean 6-3; 6-1
128 Renato Antun d. Nick Volz 6-4; 7-6
128 Beck Pennington d. Jorge Varon 7-6; 6-3
128 Dimitrije Tasic d. Hayden Joblin 7-5; 4-6; 6-1
128 Aidan Koross d. Jami Clark 7-6; 6-2
128 Ankit Chopra d. Jan Dombrowski 6-2; 6-0
128 Sean Bailey d. Pulok Bhattacharya 6-4; 6-4
128 Jackson Tresnan d. Adam Krull 6-3; 5-7; 6-4
128 Colby Shaw d. Joao Maio 6-1; 1-6; 6-0
128 Juanjo de le Llera d. Henrik Claesson 6-3; 6-4
128 Brandon MacDonald d. Jason Jaruvang 6-4; 6-0
128 Michael Moe d. Michael Retta 7-5; 6-1
128 Elliott Yee d. Devin Jones 6-2; 6-2
128 Cliff Morrison d. Aleksas Tverijonas 6-3; 6-2
128 Fernando Mussolini d. Michal Lyzwa 6-4; 7-6
128 Marlon Brand d. Austin Woldmoe 5-7; 6-3; 6-2
128 Manuel Barroetavena d. Florian Graskamp 7-5; 6-3
Consolation:
R2 Austin Smith d. Colin Bernier 6-1; 6-1
R2 Billy Weldon d. Ricardo Pineda 6-2; 2-6; 10-6
R2 Joao Camara d. Deon Shafer Wo (inj)
R2 Taylor Patrick d. Tanner Brown 6-3; 6-3
R2 Alex Brym d. Andrew Hanley 6-4; 6-0
R2 Juan Pablo Murra d. Roger Ordeig 6-3; 6-2
R2 David Salazar d. Max McLean 6-3; 6-1
R2 Jorge Varon d. Nick Volz 6-3; 5-7; 13-11
R2 Adam Krull d. Jami Clark 1-6; 6-4; 10-6
R2 Pulok Bhattacharya d. Jan Dombrowski 6-1; 6-0
R2 Hayden Joblin d. Joao Maio 6-2; 6-2
R2 Jason Jaruvang d. Henrik Claesson 6-0; 6-0
R2 Michael Retta d. Devin Jones 6-3; 6-3
R2 Aleksas Tverijonas d. Michal Lyzwa 3-6; 6-2; 10-6
R2 Austin Woldmoe d. Florian Graskamp 6-1; 6-0

 

 

Rotating image
Twitter Facebook YouTube Instagram Tumblr FourSquare Pintrist