Ellen Roberts Selected to NFCA All-Region Third Team
Go Tigers!
Go Tigers!

Go Tigers!

May 15, 2014

Roberts

MEMPHIS - University of Memphis softball senior pitcher/utility Ellen Roberts has been selected to the National Fastpitch Coaches Association (NFCA) All-Region Third Team.

The Australian native ended her four years at Memphis with 25 school career pitching records including most wins with 41 and most strikeouts with 488.

Roberts was named to the third team in the Central Region and is the fourth player from Memphis to earn all-region honors. Shortstop Heather Mott was the last all-region player for the Tigers in 2011 as a second team selection.

In 2014, Roberts led Memphis in the circle with a 2.89 ERA. She finished 12-20 with two shutouts and struck out 147 batters in 203.1 innings pitched.

Offensively, Roberts batted .253 with three home runs, 15 RBI and had a .341 on base percentage. She hit a two-run home run in her final collegiate game against USF in the American Athletic Conference quarterfinals in Houston off the conference pitcher of the year, Sara Nevins.

On senior weekend, Roberts helped Memphis knock off eventual conference tournament champion Louisville, 3-2. She earned the win in the circle with a four-hitter and drove in the walk-off winning run with a bases loaded single in the bottom of the seventh inning.

Roberts will continue her career this summer playing for the Australian National Team in the 2014 ISF XIV Women's World Championship in Haarlem, Netherlands, from August 15-24.

Central First Team
Pos.  Name  School
P Whitney Canion Baylor University
P Christina Hamilton University of Louisiana at Lafayette
C Lexie Elkins University of Louisiana at Lafayette
1B Lauren Chamberlain University of Oklahoma
2B (tie) Sara Borders Jacksonville State University
2B (tie) Georgia Casey University of Oklahoma
3B Shelby Pendley University of Oklahoma
SS Taylor Thom University of Texas
OF Brejae Washington University of Texas
OF Kady Self University of Oklahoma
OF Lindsey Stephens University of Texas
UT/P Gretchen Aucoin Texas Tech University
DP/UT-Non-P Linsey Hays Baylor University
   Second Team
Pos.  Name  School
P Kelsey Stevens University of Oklahoma
P Tiarra Davis University of Texas
P Rayn House Texas State University
P Miranda Kramer Indiana Univ.-Purdue Univ., Fort Wayne
P Tiffany Harbin Jacksonville State University
C Whitney Ellis University of Oklahoma
1B Holly Holl Baylor University
2B Natalie Fernandez University of Louisiana at Lafayette
3B Ashleigh Bousquet Indiana Univ.-Purdue Univ., Fort Wayne
3B Courtney Harris Texas State University
SS Sammy Marshall Western Illinois University
OF Sydni Emanuel Texas Tech University
OF Kaitlyn Thumann Baylor University
OF Haley Hayden University of Louisiana at Lafayette
UT/P Maryssa Becker University of Louisville
DP/UT-Non-P Brittany Williams University of Oklahoma
   Third Team
Pos.  Name  School
P No nominees
C Haley Outon University of Houston
1B Teagan Walsh Western Illinois University
2B Olivia Watkins Western Kentucky University
3B Roni Patterson Indiana Univ.-Purdue Univ. at Indianapolis
SS Kirsten Schwirtlich Houston Baptist University
OF Destinee Martinez University of Oklahoma
OF Katie St. Pierre University of Houston
OF Larissa Franklin Indiana Univ.-Purdue Univ., Fort Wayne
UT/P Ellen Roberts University of Memphis
DP/UT-Non-P Cassie McClure Texas Tech University

 

 

Rotating image
Twitter Facebook YouTube Instagram Tumblr FourSquare Pintrist