Women's Track Finishes 11th in C-USA Indoor
Go Tigers!
Go Tigers!

Go Tigers!

Feb. 23, 2002

Bloomington, Ind. - The University of Memphis women's track team finished 11th in the 2002 C-USA Indoor Track Championships held Friday and Saturday in Bloomington, Indiana. Houston captured the women's title followed by South Florida and Marquette.

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Houston, 107. 2. South Fla., 89.5. 3. Marquette, 77.5. 4. East Carolina, 66. 5. TCU, 52. 6. Cincinnati, 49.5. 7. Louisville, 44.5. 8. Charlotte, 34. 9. Southern Miss, No Score Listed. 10. Tulane, 28.5. 11. Memphis, 18. 12. DePaul, 16.5. 13. UAB, 11.

_________________________________________________________________ 2002 Conference USA - 2/22/2002 to 2/23/2002 Indoor Track & Field Championships Bloomington, Indiana (IU) Results

Event 1 Men 60 Meter Dash ======================================================================= Heat winners + next 5 fastest advance to final C-USA Meet: C 6.73 2001 Larry Crawford, Memphis NCAA Auto: A 6.62 FAT only NCAA Prov.: p 6.72 FAT only Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Julien Dunkley E. Carolina 6.75 10 2 Jeremy Carter E. Carolina 6.79 8 3 Derrick Johnson Charlotte 6.80 6 4 Abraham Morlu Charlotte 6.81 5 5 Michael Frater TCU 6.84 4 6 Robert Foster Houston 6.91 3 7 Gary Nemeth Memphis 6.94 2 8 Demario Wesley TCU 8.31 1

Event 1 Men 60 Meter Dash =================================================================== Heat winners + next 5 fastest advance to final C-USA Meet: C 6.73 2001 Larry Crawford, Memphis NCAA Auto: A 6.62 FAT only NCAA Prov.: p 6.72 FAT only Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Demario Wesley TCU p 6.67Q 1 2 Derrick Johnson Charlotte 6.78Q 3 3 Julien Dunkley E. Carolina 6.78Q 2 4 Michael Frater TCU 6.80q 3 5 Jeremy Carter E. Carolina 6.82q 3 6 Robert Foster Houston 6.82q 1 7 Abraham Morlu Charlotte 6.84q 2 8 Gary Nemeth Memphis 6.87q 1 9 Kimton Coleman TCU 6.88 2 10 Stanford Routt Houston 6.88 1 11 Fred Day Houston 6.89 2 12 Arman Hoyle Houston 6.92 3 13 Cleavon Dillon TCU 6.93 1 14 Ivan Williams Memphis 6.99 2 15 Franck Diadhiou Memphis 6.99 1 16 DeMarques Potter Marquette 7.12 3 17 Darius Chisholm E. Carolina 7.13 2

 

 

Event 2 Men 60 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================= Heat winners + next 6 fastest advance to final C-USA Meet: C 7.96 2001 Greg Christie, Houston NCAA Auto: A 7.74 FAT only NCAA Prov.: p 7.90 FAT only Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 LaTarence Dunbar TCU 7.99 10 2 Henry Atkins Charlotte 8.07 8 3 Milton Manson Houston 8.13 6 4 Andrew Carruthers Houston 8.16 5 5 Dale Norwood Memphis 8.27 4 6 Derrick Ross Charlotte 8.47 3 7 Cameron Harvey Marquette 8.48 2 8 Landon Norris Memphis 8.57 1

Event 2 Men 60 Meter Hurdles =================================================================== Heat winners + next 6 fastest advance to final C-USA Meet: C 7.96 2001 Greg Christie, Houston NCAA Auto: A 7.74 FAT only NCAA Prov.: p 7.90 FAT only Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 LaTarence Dunbar TCU 7.98Q 2 2 Henry Atkins Charlotte 8.15Q 1 3 Milton Manson Houston 8.18q 1 4 Andrew Carruthers Houston 8.23q 1 5 Dale Norwood Memphis 8.30q 2 6 Cameron Harvey Marquette 8.31q 2 7 Landon Norris Memphis 8.41q 2 8 Derrick Ross Charlotte 8.53q 1 9 Andrae McPherson DePaul 8.64 1 10 Brad Bailey Charlotte 8.82 1 11 Preston Taylor Memphis 8.95 2 12 Nic Wucherer Marquette 9.42 2

Event 3 Men 200 Meter Dash ========================================================================== Heat winners + next 4 fastest advance to 2-section final C-USA Meet: C 21.35 2001 Robert Foster, Houston NCAA Auto: A 21.10 FAT only NCAA Prov.: p 21.50 FAT only Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== Finals 1 Jermaine Joseph TCU 21.52 2 10 2 Steve Slowly TCU 21.59 2 8 3 Jeremy Carter E. Carolina 21.70 1 6 4 Stanford Routt Houston 21.73 2 5 5 Derrick Johnson Charlotte 21.76 1 4 6 Kimton Coleman TCU 21.83 1 3 7 Abraham Morlu Charlotte 21.96 1 2 8 Gary Nemeth Memphis 21.99 2 1 9 Robert Foster Houston 22.13 2

Event 3 Men 200 Meter Dash =================================================================== Heat winners + next 4 fastest advance to 2-section final C-USA Meet: C 21.35 2001 Robert Foster, Houston NCAA Auto: A 21.10 FAT only NCAA Prov.: p 21.50 FAT only Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Jermaine Joseph TCU 21.59Q 5 2 Robert Foster Houston 21.76Q 1 3 Stanford Routt Houston 21.77Q 3 4 Steve Slowly TCU 21.82Q 2 5 Gary Nemeth Memphis 21.88Q 4 6 Jeremy Carter E. Carolina 21.78q 3 7 Kimton Coleman TCU 21.79q 5 8 Derrick Johnson Charlotte 21.84q 1 9 Abraham Morlu Charlotte 22.00q 2 10 Michael Frater TCU 22.25q 4 11 Daron Garcia Memphis 22.61 3 12 Aaron Cherrington DePaul 22.67 4 13 Keith McMillan E. Carolina 22.69 5 14 Fred Day Houston 22.81 2 15 Ivan Williams Memphis 22.84 1 16 Alex Lakhanpal Tulane 23.09 5 17 Jeff Perkins DePaul 24.41 4

Event 4 Men 400 Meter Dash ========================================================================== Heat winners + next 4 fastest advance to 2-section final C-USA Meet: C 47.65 1997 Dennis Darling, Houston NCAA Auto: A 46.72 46.4 hand NCAA Prov.: p 47.65 47.4 hand Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== Finals 1 Benjamin Henderson E. Carolina 47.79 2 10 2 Adam Evans Charlotte 48.24 2 8 3 Terrance McBryde TCU 48.24 2 6 4 Domonick Richmond E. Carolina 48.35 2 5 5 Kendall Pyant TCU 48.71 2 4 6 Lawrence Ward E. Carolina 48.73 1 3 7 Frankie Green E. Carolina 48.77 1 2 8 Kris Harman Memphis 49.58 1 1 9 Marek Krawczyk Marquette 49.74 1

Event 4 Men 400 Meter Dash =================================================================== Heat winners + next 4 fastest advance to 2-section final C-USA Meet: C 47.65 1997 Dennis Darling, Houston NCAA Auto: A 46.72 46.4 hand NCAA Prov.: p 47.65 47.4 hand Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Terrance McBryde TCU 48.62Q 3 2 Benjamin Henderson E. Carolina 48.63Q 1 3 Kendall Pyant TCU 48.69Q 5 4 Adam Evans Charlotte 48.75Q 2 5 Domonick Richmond E. Carolina 49.07Q 4 6 Frankie Green E. Carolina 48.87q 5 7 Kris Harman Memphis 48.87q 3 8 Lawrence Ward E. Carolina 48.99q 2 9 Marek Krawczyk Marquette 49.39q 4 10 Casey Goosby Houston 49.68q 1 11 Larry Inanga DePaul 49.96 1 12 Ryan Seebruck Marquette 50.21 3 13 Siddiqu Muhammad DePaul 50.53 2 14 Patrick Murphy Charlotte 50.91 5 15 Joshua Sturm Charlotte 51.45 4 16 Tom Kacprzynski DePaul 52.27 3 17 Anthony Harden Memphis 52.79 4

Event 5 Men 800 Meter Run ======================================================================= Top 2 in each heat + next five fastest advance to final C-USA Meet: C 1:52.39 1997 Karim Alston, Houston NCAA Auto: A 1:48.90 1:48.6 hand NCAA Prov.: p 1:50.80 1:50.5 hand Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Ryan Jacobson Marquette 1:53.97 10 2 Jason Morgan TCU 1:53.99 8 3 Jamal Nisbett E. Carolina 1:54.74 6 4 Kai Murray DePaul 1:55.50 5 5 Tom Harper Houston 1:55.59 4 6 Juan Cardenas Houston 1:56.44 3 7 Wes Ricci E. Carolina 1:56.71 2 8 Armando Aguirre DePaul 1:56.85 1 9 Ricardo Bell E. Carolina 1:57.16 10 Salvador Andrade DePaul 1:57.40

Event 5 Men 800 Meter Run =================================================================== Top 2 in each heat + next five fastest advance to final C-USA Meet: C 1:52.39 1997 Karim Alston, Houston NCAA Auto: A 1:48.90 1:48.6 hand NCAA Prov.: p 1:50.80 1:50.5 hand Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Ryan Jacobson Marquette 1:55.14Q 2 2 Jason Morgan TCU 1:55.91Q 1 3 Kai Murray DePaul 1:55.22Q 2 4 Juan Cardenas Houston 1:56.54Q 1 5 Tom Harper Houston 1:55.55q 2 6 Salvador Andrade DePaul 1:56.14q 2 7 Jamal Nisbett E. Carolina 1:56.58q 2 8 Wes Ricci E. Carolina 1:56.79q 2 9 Armando Aguirre DePaul 1:57.44q 2 10 Ricardo Bell E. Carolina 1:57.98q 1 11 Brian Hardin Marquette 2:05.39 2 12 Joakim Daun Tulane 2:05.72 1 -- Andre Lucas Memphis DQ 1 -- William Lazicki DePaul DQ 1

Event 6 Men 1 Mile Run ======================================================================= Final against time C-USA Meet: C 4:10.93 1998 Sheldon Monderoy, South Florida NCAA Auto: A 4:01.50 4:01.2 hand NCAA Prov.: p 4:06.00 4:05.7 hand Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Eliud Njubi TCU 4:07.17C 10 2 Solomon Kandie Tulane 4:08.66C 8 3 Philip Aagaard Tulane 4:13.28 6 4 Justin Speer TCU 4:15.35 5 5 Josh Baker Charlotte 4:18.36 4 6 Vince Sherry Charlotte 4:18.73 3 7 Luis Samayoa DePaul 4:20.71 2 8 Kyrk Jordan Marquette 4:20.86 1 9 Kevin Ward Houston 4:26.07 10 Alex Winstel Houston 4:26.37 11 Hugh Ferry Memphis 4:27.38 12 Steve Anthony Memphis 4:28.02 13 Jason Crichton Marquette 4:28.17 14 Kim Trieu DePaul 4:34.35 15 Raita Yamanouchi TCU 4:37.79 16 Jonathan Chenier Marquette 4:40.88 17 Steven Lenney TCU 4:40.95

Event 7 Men 3000 Meter Run ======================================================================= Final against time C-USA Meet: C 8:25.46 2001 Stefan Matschiner, Memphis NCAA Auto: A 8:01.30 8:01.3 hand NCAA Prov.: p 8:12.00 8:11.7 hand Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Eliud Njubi TCU 8:19.73C 10 2 Chris Birchall DePaul 8:20.00C 8 3 Herbert Mwangi TCU 8:23.52C 6 4 Ian Dickinson Charlotte 8:25.83 5 5 Solomon Kandie Tulane 8:29.58 4 6 Joe Herington Marquette 8:31.65 3 7 Kyle MacKenzie E. Carolina 8:38.09 2 8 Vince Sherry Charlotte 8:42.40 1 9 Luis Samayoa DePaul 8:44.26 10 Anthony Lagat Tulane 8:44.51 11 Ryan Smith Memphis 8:46.09 12 Charles Nickum E. Carolina 8:47.78 13 Mike Olague Houston 8:48.82 14 Donnie Warner DePaul 8:52.35 15 Mike Ryan Charlotte 8:52.64 16 Justin Speer TCU 8:57.82 17 Derek Nakluski Memphis 8:59.93 18 Kyrk Jordan Marquette 9:02.59 19 Larry Vonckx DePaul 9:07.14 20 David Lance Marquette 9:12.44 21 Jonathan Chenier Marquette 9:18.61 -- Edwin Schlichter Charlotte DQ

Event 8 Men 5000 Meter Run ======================================================================= Final against time C-USA Meet: C 14:31.46 2001 Kenneth Svendsen, Charlotte NCAA Auto: A 14:00.00 13:59.7 hand NCAA Prov.: p 14:20.00 14:19.7 hand Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Herbert Mwangi TCU 14:30.53C 10 2 Chris Birchall DePaul 14:33.24 8 3 Vince Sherry Charlotte 14:43.17 6 4 Joe Herington Marquette 15:05.88 5 5 Anthony Lagat Tulane 15:11.64 4 6 Larry Vonckx DePaul 15:16.90 3 7 Edwin Schlichter Charlotte 15:20.10 2 8 Jason Crichton Marquette 15:22.20 1 9 Mike Olague Houston 15:33.81 10 Jared Kessen Charlotte 15:34.63 11 David Lance Marquette 15:34.82 12 Christopher Chiakulas DePaul 16:11.60

Event 9 Men 4x400 Meter Relay ========================================================================== Final against time C-USA Meet: C 3:16.05 1997 Houston, Houston NCAA Auto: A 3:08.50 3:08.2 hand NCAA Prov.: p 3:12.00 3:11.7 hand School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 East Carolina 3:13.34C 2 10 1) Lawrence Ward 2) Domonick Richmond 3) Frankie Green 4) Benjamin Henderson 2 T C U 3:13.39C 2 8 1) Kendall Pyant 2) Jason Morgan 3) Steve Slowly 4) Terrance McBryde 3 Marquette 3:16.60 2 6 1) Ryan Jacobson 2) Brian Hardin 3) Charles Mashozhera 4) Marek Krawczyk 4 Memphis 3:18.39 1 5 1) Ivan Williams 2) Andre Lucas 3) Franck Diadhiou 4) Kris Harman 5 DePaul 3:20.07 2 4 1) Larry Inanga 2) Aaron Cherrington 3) Siddiqu Muhammad 4) Salvador Andrade 6 Charlotte 3:20.30 1 3 1) Joshua Sturm 2) Riaan Lourens 3) Patrick Murphy 4) Adam Evans 7 Houston 3:21.03 1 2 1) Casey Goosby 2) Milton Manson 3) Stanford Routt 4) Tom Harper 8 Tulane 3:27.32 1 1 1) Alex Lakhanpal 2) Philip Aagaard 3) Joakim Daun 4) Joshua Johnson

Event 10 Men Distance Medley ======================================================================= C-USA Meet: C 9:55.66 1998 Marquette, Marquette NCAA Auto: A 9:40.00 9:39.7 hand NCAA Prov.: p 9:48.00 9:47.7 hand School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Tulane 9:59.72 10 1) Philip Aagaard 2) Alex Lakhanpal 3) Erik Emilsson 4) Solomon Kandie 2 Charlotte 10:06.29 8 1) Josh Baker 2) Brad Bailey 3) Riaan Lourens 4) Ian Dickinson 3 Marquette 10:08.98 6 1) Kyrk Jordan 2) Ryan Seebruck 3) Ryan Jacobson 4) Jonathan Chenier 4 East Carolina 10:09.74 5 1) Charles Nickum 2) Patrick Martin 3) Ricardo Bell 4) Kyle MacKenzie 5 Memphis 10:19.04 4 1) Hugh Ferry 2) Andre Lucas 3) Steve Anthony 4) Ryan Smith 6 Houston 10:30.17 3 1) Juan Cardenas 2) Casey Goosby 3) Alex Winstel 4) Kevin Ward 7 DePaul 10:42.41 2 1) Rick Britton 2) Douglas Bohr 3) Michael Scafide 4) Kim Trieu 8 T C U 10:53.97 1 1) Steven Lenney 2) Mark Lettieri 3) Raita Yamanouchi 4) Sean McMahon

Event 11 Men High Jump ================================================================================= C-USA Meet: C 2.17m 2001 Jeff Mueller, Houston NCAA Auto: A 2.25m NCAA Prov.: p 2.16m Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Adam Callahan Houston 2.10m 6-10.75 10 2 William Montgomery Charlotte 2.05m 6-08.75 8 3 Fotis Fotiou Memphis 2.00m 6-06.75 6 4 Patrick Murphy Charlotte 1.95m 6-04.75 4.5 4 Andrew Reese Houston 1.95m 6-04.75 4.5 6 Nick Newton Marquette 1.90m 6-02.75 3 7 Dan Sloan DePaul 1.90m 6-02.75 2 8 Brooks Bassler Houston 1.90m 6-02.75 1 9 Reagan Barry Charlotte 1.90m 6-02.75 10 William Greene Charlotte 1.85m 6-00.75 -- Scott Legan Marquette NH

Event 12 Men Pole Vault ================================================================================= C-USA Meet: C 5.18m 1998 Bill Collins,Jamie Lewis,Ben Novak, Houston, NCAA Auto: A 5.50m NCAA Prov.: p 5.20m Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Daniel Patton Houston 4.90m 16-00.75 10 2 Jason Myers Houston 4.75m 15-07.00 8 3 Alex Cantu Houston 4.60m 15-01.00 6 4 Reagan Barry Charlotte 4.30m 14-01.25 5 5 Peter Fink Charlotte 4.30m 14-01.25 4 6 Brad Bailey Charlotte 4.00m 13-01.50 3 -- Cody Koontz TCU NH -- Nick Newton Marquette NH -- Tom Rusteberg Houston NH -- Ryan McAbee Marquette NH

Event 13 Men Long Jump ================================================================================= Top 9 advance to final C-USA Meet: C 7.63m 1997 Darius Pemberton, Houston NCAA Auto: A 7.85m NCAA Prov.: p 7.55m Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Cleavon Dillon TCU 7.77mC 25-06.00 10 2 William Montgomery Charlotte 7.67mC 25-02.00 8 3 Delvit Rogers Memphis 7.56mp 24-09.75 6 4 Aundre Edwards TCU 7.50m 24-07.25 5 5 Jason Edwards Houston 7.44m 24-05.00 4 6 Brandal Lawrence TCU 7.34m 24-01.00 3 7 Brandon Bray Houston 7.14m 23-05.25 2 8 Kimton Coleman TCU 7.10m 23-03.50 1 9 Brandon Womack Houston 7.08m 23-02.75 10 Joshua Johnson Tulane 6.90m 22-07.75 11 Sean Clayton Houston 6.88m 22-07.00 12 Reagan Barry Charlotte 6.78m 22-03.00 13 Charles Mashozhera Marquette 6.63m 21-09.00 14 Courtland Perry Memphis 6.51m 21-04.25 15 Peter Fink Charlotte 6.47m 21-02.75 16 Quincy Maggit Marquette 6.45m 21-02.00 -- Gary Nemeth Memphis FOUL

Event 14 Men Triple Jump ================================================================================= Top 9 advance to final C-USA Meet: C 15.61m 2001 Carl White, Tulane NCAA Auto: A 16.20m NCAA Prov.: p 15.60m Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Brandal Lawrence TCU 15.44m 50-08.00 10 2 Delvit Rogers Memphis 15.36m 50-04.75 8 3 Joshua Johnson Tulane 15.26m 50-00.75 6 4 Charles Mashozhera Marquette 15.06m 49-05.00 5 5 William Montgomery Charlotte 15.01m 49-03.00 4 6 Sean Clayton Houston 14.95m 49-00.75 3 7 Jason Edwards Houston 14.73m 48-04.00 2 8 Courtland Perry Memphis 14.23m 46-08.25 1 9 Aundre Edwards TCU 14.12m 46-04.00 10 Jeremy Turner Charlotte 14.03m 46-00.50 11 Abraham Morlu Charlotte 13.68m 44-10.75 12 Patrick Murphy Charlotte 12.30m 40-04.25

Event 15 Men Shot Put ================================================================================= Top 9 advance to final C-USA Meet: C 19.34m 1999 John Davis, Houston NCAA Auto: A 19.00m NCAA Prov.: p 17.50m Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Frank Guzman DePaul 17.52mp 57-05.75 10 2 Matthew Rausch Charlotte 17.10m 56-01.25 8 3 Adam Martin Memphis 15.74m 51-07.75 6 4 Andy Ballard Marquette 14.88m 48-10.00 5 5 Greg Doughty Memphis 14.45m 47-05.00 4 6 Justin Crisp Houston 13.98m 45-10.50 3 7 Jarrod Jahnke DePaul 13.93m 45-08.50 2 8 Joe Gerda Memphis 13.87m 45-06.25 1 9 Jonathon Rosploch Marquette 13.81m 45-03.75 10 De'Von Carter E. Carolina 13.41m 44-00.00 11 Justin Garrison Memphis 13.00m 42-08.00 12 Carey Ryan DePaul 12.83m 42-01.25 -- Chris Schwandt Marquette FOUL

Event 16 Men Weight Throw ================================================================================= Top 9 advance to final C-USA Meet: C 18.94m 1998 Kevin Robinson, Memphis NCAA Auto: A 21.35m NCAA Prov.: p 19.00m Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Carey Ryan DePaul 20.83mp 68-04.25 10 2 Matthew Rausch Charlotte 18.64m 61-02.00 8 3 Chris Schwandt Marquette 17.37m 57-00.00 6 4 Jarrod Jahnke DePaul 15.76m 51-08.50 5 5 De'Von Carter E. Carolina 15.41m 50-06.75 4 6 Justin Garrison Memphis 13.67m 44-10.25 3 7 Mayso Porch E. Carolina 13.29m 43-07.25 2 8 Ryan Murphy Marquette 13.04m 42-09.50 1 9 Robert Reed DePaul 11.93m 39-01.75 10 Jeremy Turner Charlotte 11.69m 38-04.25 11 Justin Crisp Houston 10.01m 32-10.25

Event 17 Women 60 Meter Dash ======================================================================= Heat winners + next 4 fastest advance to final C-USA Meet: C 7.45 2001 Kerine Black, South Florida NCAA Auto: A 7.30 FAT only NCAA Prov.: p 7.44 FAT only Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Monica Twum TCU 7.47 10 2 Prudence Reid So. Miss. 7.47 8 3 Aisha Morgan Houston 7.47 6 4 Chaunte Baldwin TCU 7.49 5 5 Jasmin Jackson Houston 7.61 4 6 Michelle Dixon Charlotte 7.61 3 7 Angel Dooley Tulane 7.69 2 8 Tiffany Starts TCU 7.73 1

Event 17 Women 60 Meter Dash =================================================================== Heat winners + next 4 fastest advance to final C-USA Meet: C 7.45 2001 Kerine Black, South Florida NCAA Auto: A 7.30 FAT only NCAA Prov.: p 7.44 FAT only Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Monica Twum TCU p 7.44Q 1 2 Prudence Reid So. Miss. 7.50Q 2 3 Chaunte Baldwin TCU 7.54Q 3 4 Michelle Dixon Charlotte 7.59Q 4 5 Aisha Morgan Houston 7.46q 1 6 Jasmin Jackson Houston 7.54q 1 7 Angel Dooley Tulane 7.57q 3 8 Tiffany Starts TCU 7.58q 2 9 Asha James Tulane 7.60 1 10 La'Toya White TCU 7.62 4 11 Charlyn Ray Cincinnati 7.67 2 12 Keenan Gibson Memphis 7.70 3 13 Marian McDonald Louisville 7.71 1 14 Bernadette Washington Charlotte 7.71 2 14 Brittany Hedgepeth Louisville 7.71 2 16 Darneshea Jones E. Carolina 7.73 4 17 Terri Davenport E. Carolina 7.74 3 18 Alanna Mestelle Louisville 7.75 3 19 Theresa Smith UAB 7.76 4 20 Lauren Smith Houston 7.78 1 21 Shirena James E. Carolina 7.82 3 22 Crystal Andalcio-O'Neil Marquette 7.84 4 23 Rena Tate So. Miss. 7.87 4 24 Kasey House So. Miss. 7.92 1 25 Lissette Shannon Louisville 7.93 3 26 Dee Moore DePaul 7.95 2 27 Landrea Richardson Charlotte 7.97 2 28 Crystal Hunter UAB 7.99 4 29 Kristil Nicholas DePaul 8.01 3 30 Joanna Williams So. Miss. 8.02 1 31 Saada Thomas Charlotte 8.02 2 32 Kelsey Walker E. Carolina 8.10 4

Event 18 Women 60 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================= Heat winners + next 5 fastest advance to final C-USA Meet: C 8.28 2001 Jenny Adams, Houston NCAA Auto: A 8.17 FAT only NCAA Prov.: p 8.43 FAT only Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Lauren Smith Houston 8.44 10 2 Alicia Cave Houston 8.67 8 3 Lindsay Cobbs Houston 8.84 6 4 Theresa Smith UAB 8.86 5 5 Magenta Taylor Houston 8.87 4 6 Monica Turner Charlotte 8.87 3 7 Austrea Wilkins S. Florida 8.96 2 8 Kimaiya Taylor S. Florida 10.24 1

Event 18 Women 60 Meter Hurdles =================================================================== Heat winners + next 5 fastest advance to final C-USA Meet: C 8.28 2001 Jenny Adams, Houston NCAA Auto: A 8.17 FAT only NCAA Prov.: p 8.43 FAT only Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Lauren Smith Houston 8.47Q 1 2 Alicia Cave Houston 8.48Q 2 3 Austrea Wilkins S. Florida 8.88Q 3 4 Lindsay Cobbs Houston 8.83q 1 5 Theresa Smith UAB 8.85q 1 6 Magenta Taylor Houston 8.85q 2 7 Kimaiya Taylor S. Florida 8.89q 1 8 Monica Turner Charlotte 8.92q 3 9 Hope Sinclair So. Miss. 8.97 3 10 Esther Jackson TCU 8.99 2 11 Alishia Williams S. Florida 9.02 2 12 Symone Whittaker S. Florida 9.03 1 13 Shanekqua Dunbar Cincinnati 9.04 1 14 Jeannette Batie Marquette 9.06 3 15 Sheena Ohlig Memphis 9.09 3 16 Judy Shepherd UAB 9.11 2 17 Laura Valldeperas Cincinnati 9.14 2 18 Krystal Fowler Charlotte 9.21 3 19 Kelly Faber Louisville 9.23 1 20 Erica Reese Charlotte 9.48 3 21 Amanda Klug Cincinnati 9.56 2 22 Courtney Hall Cincinnati 9.61 1 23 Servina Johnson So. Miss. 10.09 3 -- Camilla Hatlen Tulane FS 2

Event 19 Women 200 Meter Dash ========================================================================== Top 9 advance to 2-section final C-USA Meet: C 24.17 1996 Vonetta Jeffery, UAB NCAA Auto: A 23.70 FAT only NCAA Prov.: p 24.25 FAT only Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== Finals 1 Charlyn Ray Cincinnati 24.49 1 10 2 Monica Twum TCU 24.57 2 8 3 Lauren Smith Houston 24.74 2 6 4 Prudence Reid So. Miss. 24.93 2 5 5 Chaunte Baldwin TCU 24.95 2 4 6 Keenan Gibson Memphis 25.11 1 3 7 Asha James Tulane 25.17 2 2 8 Mary Danner Cincinnati 25.24 1 1 9 Angel Dooley Tulane 25.38 1

Event 19 Women 200 Meter Dash =================================================================== Top 9 advance to 2-section final C-USA Meet: C 24.17 1996 Vonetta Jeffery, UAB NCAA Auto: A 23.70 FAT only NCAA Prov.: p 24.25 FAT only Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Monica Twum TCU 24.56q 1 2 Lauren Smith Houston 24.66q 5 3 Prudence Reid So. Miss. 24.95q 4 4 Chaunte Baldwin TCU 25.00q 3 5 Asha James Tulane 25.01q 8 6 Charlyn Ray Cincinnati 25.08q 6 7 Mary Danner Cincinnati 25.12q 4 8 Angel Dooley Tulane 25.16q 9 9 Keenan Gibson Memphis 25.20q 2 10 La'Toya White TCU 25.20q 10 11 Alicia Cave Houston 25.23 10 12 Tiffany Starts TCU 25.35 7 13 Bernadette Washington Charlotte 25.36 8 13 Darneshea Jones E. Carolina 25.36 9 15 Terri Davenport E. Carolina 25.50 6 16 Michelle Dixon Charlotte 25.59 3 17 Crystal Andalcio-O'Neil Marquette 25.65 1 18 Chanel Dunn Memphis 25.68 5 19 Star Coppin E. Carolina 25.73 7 20 Yolanda Johnson So. Miss. 25.80 2 21 Kasey House So. Miss. 25.90 8 22 Shirena James E. Carolina 26.05 1 23 Marian McDonald Louisville 26.09 9 24 Doella Miller UAB 26.11 5 25 Diana Runnels DePaul 26.19 4 26 Laura Valldeperas Cincinnati 26.25 3 27 Theresa Smith UAB 26.35 2 28 Normanie McKenzie UAB 26.36 7 29 Brittany Hedgepeth Louisville 26.40 8 30 Symone Whittaker S. Florida 26.45 6 31 Alanna Mestelle Louisville 26.54 3 32 Dee Moore DePaul 26.55 10 33 Adrienne Duke UAB 26.64 5 34 Kimaiya Taylor S. Florida 26.69 4 35 Landrea Richardson Charlotte 26.71 1 36 Kristil Nicholas DePaul 26.78 10 37 Essence Kendrick Tulane 26.88 6 38 Lissette Shannon Louisville 27.26 9 39 Rena Tate So. Miss. 27.50 7 40 Trina Knight DePaul 28.55 2

Event 20 Women 400 Meter Dash ========================================================================== Top 9 advance to 2-section final C-USA Meet: C 54.60 2001 Nadja Peterson, Tulane NCAA Auto: A 53.80 53.5 hand NCAA Prov.: p 55.00 54.7 hand Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== Finals 1 Courtnie Ratliff Houston 55.64 2 10 2 Mary Danner Cincinnati 56.55 2 8 3 Amber Delpino S. Florida 56.82 2 6 4 Toshima Dabbs E. Carolina 57.23 1 5 5 Larissa Bakasa TCU 57.36 1 4 6 Karoline Hagen S. Florida 57.63 2 3 7 Tarieka Paige TCU 58.35 1 2 8 Chanel Hewitt TCU 58.75 1 1 -- Jennifer Batie Marquette DNF 2

Event 20 Women 400 Meter Dash =================================================================== Top 9 advance to 2-section final C-USA Meet: C 54.60 2001 Nadja Peterson, Tulane NCAA Auto: A 53.80 53.5 hand NCAA Prov.: p 55.00 54.7 hand Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Courtnie Ratliff Houston 55.67q 3 2 Mary Danner Cincinnati 55.82q 4 3 Amber Delpino S. Florida 56.27q 1 4 Jennifer Batie Marquette 56.38q 2 5 Karoline Hagen S. Florida 57.39q 7 6 Larissa Bakasa TCU 57.41q 7 7 Toshima Dabbs E. Carolina 57.58q 5 8 Tarieka Paige TCU 58.01q 6 9 Chanel Hewitt TCU 58.23q 1 10 Diana Runnels DePaul 58.28q 6 11 Jeannette Batie Marquette 58.36 3 12 Andrea Cartwright Louisville 58.54 5 13 S'Dori Sims So. Miss. 58.65 4 14 Tahira Wiggins Tulane 58.92 1 15 Doella Miller UAB 59.09 2 16 Normanie McKenzie UAB 59.11 5 17 Amanda Klug Cincinnati 59.11 1 18 Elace Minnifield UAB 59.31 7 19 Alysa Croxton Cincinnati 59.40 6 20 Vanessa Crockett DePaul 59.42 5 21 Adrienne Duke UAB 59.42 2 22 Tiffany Bilderback Marquette 59.62 4 23 Julianna Wesolowski Marquette 1:00.33 3 24 Aspen Powell E. Carolina 1:00.43 6 25 Joanna Williams So. Miss. 1:01.43 4 26 Shannon Weaver So. Miss. 1:04.34 3 -- Titian-Rose Whittle Memphis DQ 7

Event 21 Women 800 Meter Run ======================================================================= Top 2 in each heat + next 3 fastest advance to final C-USA Meet: C 2:12.63 1998 Vernetta Rolle, Houston NCAA Auto: A 2:07.30 2:07.0 hand NCAA Prov.: p 2:10.00 2:09.7 hand Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Bente General S. Florida 2:09.66p 10 2 Jessica Crump So. Miss. 2:14.67 8 3 Justina Malone TCU 2:14.92 6 4 Kay Livick E. Carolina 2:16.16 5 5 Carlyne Pradieu Tulane 2:16.18 4 6 Oby Amadi So. Miss. 2:18.46 3 7 Alicia Cavender Louisville 2:18.52 2 8 Jamie Haro Marquette 2:18.75 1

Event 21 Women 800 Meter Run ================================================================ Top 2 in each heat + next 3 fastest advance to final C-USA Meet: C 2:12.63 1998 Vernetta Rolle, Houston NCAA Auto: A 2:07.30 2:07.0 hand NCAA Prov.: p 2:10.00 2:09.7 hand Name Year School Prelims ================================================================ Preliminaries 1 Bente General S. Florida 2:14.58Q 2 Justina Malone TCU 2:15.31Q 3 Eva Lustigova Tulane 2:15.94Q 4 Jessica Crump So. Miss. 2:15.49Q 5 Kay Livick E. Carolina 2:15.61Q 6 Oby Amadi So. Miss. 2:16.47Q 7 Alicia Cavender Louisville 2:16.06q 8 Carlyne Pradieu Tulane 2:16.18q 9 Jamie Haro Marquette 2:16.60q 10 Perhona Tomlin TCU 2:17.13 11 Sheena Garwood Tulane 2:17.93 12 Crystal Obey Houston 2:18.65 13 Kim Lash E. Carolina 2:19.13 14 Carla Kelly UAB 2:19.35 15 Crystal Freeman Houston 2:20.21 16 Lyndie Galka Tulane 2:20.45 17 Donna Pucke UAB 2:22.21 18 Sandy Fondow Marquette 2:24.34 19 Karen Werner UAB 2:25.18 20 Mandy McCumber Cincinnati 2:28.30

Event 22 Women 1 Mile Run ======================================================================= Final against time C-USA Meet: C 4:52.06 1998 Hanne Lyngstad, Tulane NCAA Auto: A 4:43.20 4:42.9 hand NCAA Prov.: p 4:49.00 4:48.7 hand Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Angie Kist Cincinnati 4:50.01C 10 2 Brianna Dahm Marquette 4:50.70C 8 3 Kay Livick E. Carolina 4:54.02 6 4 Katrina Gemmell Tulane 4:54.46 5 5 Jessica Swan Marquette 4:57.04 4 6 Cindy Dietrich TCU 4:57.48 3 7 Tiffany Quinn S. Florida 5:00.20 2 8 Cori Kill S. Florida 5:02.37 1 9 Janet Rono So. Miss. 5:04.49 10 Alicia Cavender Louisville 5:04.50 11 Julie Perez Houston 5:06.96 12 Laura Syracuse Charlotte 5:09.15 13 Audrey Schiltz Marquette 5:10.15 14 Rachel Kirvan Marquette 5:10.25 15 Wendy Ragle Memphis 5:10.92 16 Vanessa Golston Houston 5:10.97 17 Georgeanne Biancardi TCU 5:15.01 18 Jessica Oakes Houston 5:15.41 19 Jessica Karlin DePaul 5:21.14 20 Abrial Hayes E. Carolina 5:23.82 21 Kelly McCarty Houston 5:24.08 22 Carla Kelly UAB 5:24.66 23 Emily Butcher Cincinnati 5:30.46 24 Karen Tankersley So. Miss. 5:36.26 25 Amanda Kara UAB 5:41.19 26 Heather Burdett UAB 5:45.99 -- Eva Lustigova Tulane DNF

Event 23 Women 3000 Meter Run ======================================================================= Final against time C-USA Meet: C 9:34.38 1999 Hanne Lyngstad, Tulane NCAA Auto: A 9:24.00 9:23.7 hand NCAA Prov.: p 9:38.00 9:37.7 hand Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Susan Barth Marquette 9:40.91 10 2 Brianna Dahm Marquette 9:41.42 8 3 Tara Quinn S. Florida 9:42.48 6 4 Kristy Fuller S. Florida 9:48.01 5 5 Jessica Swan Marquette 9:51.02 4 6 Erin Moffett DePaul 9:55.13 3 7 Angie Kist Cincinnati 9:57.61 2 8 Johanna Allen E. Carolina 10:05.36 1 9 Jacqueline Swan Marquette 10:10.89 10 Heather Howse Houston 10:15.07 11 Cassie Ficken Charlotte 10:17.79 12 Kelli Litten E. Carolina 10:20.21 13 Cindy Dietrich TCU 10:21.01 14 Laura Syracuse Charlotte 10:22.26 15 Robin Schacht TCU 10:25.91 16 Julie Perez Houston 10:26.28 17 Christa Benton S. Florida 10:27.85 18 Jessica Oakes Houston 10:36.93 19 Jen Walczuk S. Florida 10:42.20 20 Missy Titus Cincinnati 10:46.52 21 Catie Grebe Cincinnati 10:48.43 22 Lynsey Psimas DePaul 10:48.89 23 Katie Singleton TCU 10:51.91 24 Georgeanne Biancardi TCU 11:04.29 25 Tomeka Shaffer So. Miss. 11:57.78

Event 24 Women 5000 Meter Run ======================================================================= Final against time C-USA Meet: C 16:36.80 1999 Minna Rasimus, South Florida NCAA Auto: A 16:21.55 16:21.3 hand NCAA Prov.: p 16:50.00 16:49.7 hand Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Tara Quinn S. Florida 16:33.24C 10 2 Susan Barth Marquette 16:42.19p 8 3 Erin Moffett DePaul 17:19.26 6 4 Johanna Allen E. Carolina 17:27.90 5 5 Sarah McCullough Marquette 17:31.63 4 6 Jacqueline Swan Marquette 17:39.31 3 7 Robin Schacht TCU 17:42.75 2 8 Heather Howse Houston 17:49.04 1 9 Marlene Key DePaul 17:57.97 10 Jamie Ford TCU 18:01.14 11 Audrey Schiltz Marquette 18:03.51 12 Christa Benton S. Florida 18:07.38 13 Kelli Litten E. Carolina 18:11.46 14 Jen Walczuk S. Florida 18:17.38 15 Wendy Ragle Memphis 18:41.29 16 Missy Titus Cincinnati 19:01.25 17 Shannon McKinney TCU 19:12.41 18 Tanya Gauvin Cincinnati 19:19.78 19 Rose Kurui So. Miss. 19:20.11 20 Keri White So. Miss. 19:33.90 -- Emily Daunhauer Louisville DNF -- Heather Griffith Louisville DNF -- Rachel Nichols Cincinnati DNF -- Katie Singleton TCU DNF

Event 25 Women 4x400 Meter Relay ========================================================================== Final against time C-USA Meet: C 3:45.44 2001 Tulane, Tulane NCAA Auto: A 3:37.00 3:36.7 hand NCAA Prov.: p 3:43.00 3:43.7 hand School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Houston 3:44.40C 3 10 1) Crystal Freeman 2) Alicia Cave 3) Lauren Smith 4) Courtnie Ratliff 2 South Florida 3:45.75 3 8 1) Bente General 2) Karoline Hagen 3) Alexis McGaffagan 4) Amber Delpino 3 T C U 3:46.42 3 6 1) Larissa Bakasa 2) Perhona Tomlin 3) Chanel Hewitt 4) Tarieka Paige 4 East Carolina 3:49.35 3 5 1) Toshima Dabbs 2) Martina Freeman 3) Darneshea Jones 4) Terri Davenport 5 Cincinnati 3:49.68 2 4 1) Amanda Klug 2) Danielle Gottfried 3) Alysa Croxton 4) Mary Danner 6 Marquette 3:49.82 2 3 1) Jennifer Batie 2) Julianna Wesolowski 3) Tiffany Bilderback 4) Jeannette Batie 7 Southern Miss. 3:50.39 2 2 1) S'Dori Sims 2) Jessica Crump 3) Sandra Allen 4) Hope Sinclair 8 UAB 3:53.35 2 1 1) Normanie McKenzie 2) Doella Miller 3) Elace Minnifield 4) Adrienne Duke 9 Tulane 3:54.72 3 1) Asha James 2) Tahira Wiggins 3) Angel Dooley 4) Sheena Garwood 10 Louisville 4:00.29 1 1) Andrea Cartwright 2) Brittany Hedgepeth 3) Lesley Drury 4) Kelly Faber 11 Memphis 4:00.30 1 1) Keenan Gibson 2) Titian-Rose Whittle 3) Chanel Dunn 4) Ashley Reed 12 Charlotte 4:00.51 1 1) Bernadette Washington 2) Landrea Richardson 3) Michelle Dixon 4) Rolanda Gabriel -- DePaul DNF 1 1) Vanessa Crockett 2) Marissa Petersen 3) Diana Runnels 4) Shelley Knight

Event 26 Women Distance Medley ======================================================================= C-USA Meet: C 11:47.13 1999 Tulane, Tulane NCAA Auto: A 11:21.00 11:20.7 hand NCAA Prov.: p 11:38.00 11:37.7 hand School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Marquette 11:41.17C 10 1) Jessica Swan 2) Jeannette Batie 3) Rachel Kirvan 4) Brianna Dahm 2 Tulane 11:41.47C 8 1) Eva Lustigova 2) Tahira Wiggins 3) Sheena Garwood 4) Katrina Gemmell 3 South Florida 11:56.53 6 1) Tiffany Quinn 2) Austrea Wilkins 3) Cori Kill 4) Kristy Fuller 4 East Carolina 12:08.95 5 1) Abrial Hayes 2) Martina Freeman 3) Kim Lash 4) Kay Livick 5 Southern Miss. 12:11.22 4 1) Oby Amadi 2) S'Dori Sims 3) Jessica Crump 4) Janet Rono 6 Houston 12:20.36 3 1) Kelly McCarty 2) Monica De La Haya 3) Crystal Obey 4) Vanessa Golston 7 Cincinnati 12:29.00 2 1) Emily Butcher 2) Amanda Klug 3) Danielle Gottfried 4) Angie Kist 8 DePaul 12:29.87 1 1) Erin Moffett 2) Marissa Petersen 3) Leah Rygh 4) Jessica Karlin 9 Charlotte 12:40.16 1) Cassie Ficken 2) Saada Thomas 3) Erica Reese 4) Laura Syracuse 10 Louisville 12:58.16 1) Laine Hamman 2) Carrie Besser 3) Stefanie Wooten 4) Marea Ingwersen 11 T C U 13:04.54 1) Jamie Ford 2) Perhona Tomlin 3) Stephanie Wentworth 4) Shannon McKinney

Event 27 Women High Jump ================================================================================= C-USA Meet: C 1.83m 1999 Ifoma Jones, Houston NCAA Auto: A 1.83m NCAA Prov.: p 1.77m Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Nichole Brundage Houston 1.73m 5-08.00 10 2 Kelley Bowman Louisville 1.73m 5-08.00 8 3 Adrienne Barnette Charlotte 1.68m 5-06.00 6 4 Katie Sullivan DePaul 1.68m 5-06.00 4.5 4 Erin Bush Cincinnati 1.68m 5-06.00 4.5 6 Amber Bollinger Cincinnati 1.68m 5-06.00 2 6 Colleen McGinn E. Carolina 1.68m 5-06.00 2 6 Alexis McGaffagan S. Florida 1.68m 5-06.00 2 9 Briana Bassler Houston 1.68m 5-06.00 10 Krystal Ward Houston 1.68m 5-06.00 11 Lesley Drury Louisville 1.63m 5-04.25 11 Hope Sinclair So. Miss. 1.63m 5-04.25 13 Kate Juedes So. Miss. 1.63m 5-04.25 13 Ashley Reed Memphis 1.63m 5-04.25 15 Carmen Crespo S. Florida 1.63m 5-04.25 15 Adrienne Lunsford Charlotte 1.63m 5-04.25 17 Sabrina Norwood So. Miss. 1.58m 5-02.25 17 Kelly Gwyn E. Carolina 1.58m 5-02.25 19 Erica Reese Charlotte 1.58m 5-02.25 19 Mindy Helman Louisville 1.58m 5-02.25 19 Helmi Leppanen Tulane 1.58m 5-02.25 -- Sheena Ohlig Memphis NH

Event 28 Women Pole Vault ================================================================================= C-USA Meet: C 4.05m 2001 Rhian Clarke, Houston NCAA Auto: A 4.10m NCAA Prov.: p 3.80m Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Rhian Clarke Houston 4.02mp 13-02.25 10 2 Jessica Edwards Houston 3.50m 11-05.75 8 3 Randalene Sergent Louisville 3.35m 10-11.75 6 4 Kristina West S. Florida 3.35m 10-11.75 5 5 Jennifer Hartig Louisville 3.20m 10-06.00 3.5 5 Betsy Matson S. Florida 3.20m 10-06.00 3.5 7 Jenny Pribyl Marquette 3.05m 10-00.00 1.5 7 Ellen Vollmers Tulane 3.05m 10-00.00 1.5 9 Jessica Penokie S. Florida 2.90m 9-06.25 -- Tammie Mentzel E. Carolina NH -- Nicole Marchewka E. Carolina NH -- Kristen Wilder Memphis NH -- Jacey Hughes Louisville NH -- Danielle Taylor Charlotte NH -- Amy Daniel Charlotte NH

Event 29 Women Long Jump ================================================================================= Top 9 advance to final C-USA Meet: C 6.53m 1998 Jenny Adams, Houston NCAA Auto: A 6.40m NCAA Prov.: p 6.10m Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Monica Turner Charlotte 5.90m 19-04.25 10 2 Jasmin Jackson Houston 5.87m 19-03.25 8 3 Toshima Dabbs E. Carolina 5.81m 19-00.75 6 4 Brittany Hedgepeth Louisville 5.74m 18-10.00 5 5 Laura Valldeperas Cincinnati 5.73m 18-09.75 4 6 Adrienne Lunsford Charlotte 5.64m 18-06.00 3 7 Ashley Reed Memphis 5.62m 18-05.25 2 8 Toni Kilgore E. Carolina 5.60m 18-04.50 1 9 Ify Akubeze Louisville 5.52m 18-01.50 10 Camilla Hatlen Tulane 5.48m 17-11.75 11 Krystal Ward Houston 5.47m 17-11.50 12 Sandra Allen So. Miss. 5.45m 17-10.75 13 Amber Reddick Charlotte 5.40m 17-08.75 14 Briana Bassler Houston 5.38m 17-08.00 15 La'Toya White TCU 5.37m 17-07.50 16 Shannon Weaver So. Miss. 5.31m 17-05.25 17 Delilah Battle Houston 5.29m 17-04.25 17 Helmi Leppanen Tulane 5.29m 17-04.25 19 Lissie Mo Tulane 5.28m 17-04.00 20 Krystal Fowler Charlotte 5.27m 17-03.50 21 Quiana Battle E. Carolina 5.25m 17-02.75 22 Lissette Shannon Louisville 5.23m 17-02.00 23 Esther Jackson TCU 5.21m 17-01.25 24 Irene Ledbetter S. Florida 5.13m 16-10.00 25 Kelly Faber Louisville 5.08m 16-08.00 26 Aisha Otori Tulane 5.05m 16-07.00 27 Judy Shepherd UAB 5.00m 16-05.00 28 Courtney Hall Cincinnati 4.67m 15-04.00 29 Alysa Croxton Cincinnati 4.66m 15-03.50 30 Anna Parker UAB 4.51m 14-09.75

Event 30 Women Triple Jump ================================================================================= Top 9 advance to final C-USA Meet: C 13.00m 2001 Marie Ahlander, Tulane NCAA Auto: A 13.15m NCAA Prov.: p 12.55m Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Toni Kilgore E. Carolina 12.22m 40-01.25 10 2 Lisa-Marie Hyman Memphis 12.22m 40-01.25 8 3 Amber Reddick Charlotte 11.96m 39-03.00 6 4 Judy Shepherd UAB 11.96m 39-03.00 5 5 Star Coppin E. Carolina 11.92m 39-01.25 4 6 Rolanda Gabriel Charlotte 11.87m 38-11.50 3 7 Irene Ledbetter S. Florida 11.77m 38-07.50 2 8 Laura Valldeperas Cincinnati 11.53m 37-10.00 1 9 S'Dori Sims So. Miss. 11.46m 37-07.25 10 Dalela Ivory Louisville 11.27m 36-11.75 11 Andrea Engelmann Marquette 11.25m 36-11.00 12 Delilah Battle Houston 11.24m 36-10.50 13 Aisha Otori Tulane 11.08m 36-04.25 14 Demetra Gaston Cincinnati 11.08m 36-04.25 15 Lissie Mo Tulane 10.81m 35-05.75 16 Ify Akubeze Louisville 10.68m 35-00.50 17 Christina LeDonne Marquette 10.66m 34-11.75 18 Michele Burke Louisville 10.59m 34-09.00 19 Courtney Hall Cincinnati 9.86m 32-04.25 -- Quiana Battle E. Carolina FOUL -- Kema Ward Charlotte FOUL

Event 31 Women Shot Put ================================================================================= Top 9 advance to final C-USA Meet: C 48-04.00 1996 Anne Rygiewicz, Marquette NCAA Auto: A 16.10m NCAA Prov.: p 14.90m Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Shola Kadiri Louisville 14.78m 48-06.00 10 2 Chandra Brewer S. Florida 14.66m 48-01.25 8 3 Helmi Leppanen Tulane 14.64m 48-00.50 6 4 Crystal Frye E. Carolina 14.63m 48-00.00 5 5 Emily Leklem Marquette 14.22m 46-08.00 4 6 Tinisha Wesley Houston 13.49m 44-03.25 3 7 Barbara Wine Memphis 13.38m 43-10.75 2 8 Dayna Octavien S. Florida 13.36m 43-10.00 1 9 Tamara Dayes So. Miss. 13.29m 43-07.25 10 Jawanda Waters E. Carolina 12.58m 41-03.25 11 Julie Sorrentino Marquette 12.42m 40-09.00 12 Tabitha Butler S. Florida 12.36m 40-06.75 12 Monique Nelson Memphis 12.36m 40-06.75 14 Michelle Zorn So. Miss. 12.00m 39-04.50 15 April Craver Cincinnati 11.99m 39-04.00 16 Jo Young Cincinnati 11.93m 39-01.75 17 Moji Alade Tulane 11.42m 37-05.75 18 Allie Booker Houston 11.40m 37-05.00 19 Jelena Jurlina Tulane 11.38m 37-04.00 20 Quelaun Marshall Cincinnati 11.27m 36-11.75 21 Shayla Bowman Houston 10.61m 34-09.75 22 Megan Ellis E. Carolina 10.49m 34-05.00 23 Laura Strunk UAB 8.79m 28-10.25

Event 32 Women Weight Throw ================================================================================= Top 9 advance to final C-USA Meet: C 19.27m 2001 Mimi Merrill, Cincinnati NCAA Auto: A 19.50m NCAA Prov.: p 17.70m Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Shola Kadiri Louisville 17.95mp 58-10.75 10 2 Dayna Octavien S. Florida 17.91mp 58-09.25 8 3 Margaret Clayton E. Carolina 17.54m 57-06.50 6 4 Julie Sorrentino Marquette 17.28m 56-08.50 5 5 Crystal Larson Marquette 17.06m 55-11.75 4 6 Kameilah Amaya Memphis 16.57m 54-04.50 3 7 Montia Gardner DePaul 15.27m 50-01.25 2 8 April Craver Cincinnati 15.26m 50-00.75 1 9 Tamara Dayes So. Miss. 14.96m 49-01.00 10 Tabitha Butler S. Florida 14.78m 48-06.00 11 Shayla Bowman Houston 14.37m 47-01.75 12 Chandra Brewer S. Florida 14.04m 46-00.75 13 Megan Greeley DePaul 13.99m 45-10.75 14 Allie Booker Houston 13.89m 45-07.00 15 Moji Alade Tulane 13.77m 45-02.25 16 Jo Young Cincinnati 13.67m 44-10.25 17 Crystal Frye E. Carolina 13.40m 43-11.75 18 Jawanda Waters E. Carolina 12.67m 41-07.00 19 Quelaun Marshall Cincinnati 12.43m 40-09.50 20 Megan Ellis E. Carolina 11.76m 38-07.00 21 Lisa Turner Louisville 11.69m 38-04.25 -- Sue Stoffel DePaul ND -- Kathleen Ramos Charlotte ND score listed. 10. Tulane, 28.5. 11. Memphis, 18. 12. DePaul, 16.5. 13. UAB, 11.

Rotating image
Twitter Facebook YouTube Instagram Tumblr FourSquare Pintrist